Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (2023)

What are the cheapest bus tickets for the MilanGenoa bus route? Which bus is the quickest? Compare every bus company that serves the bus route from Milan to Genoa. Get all bus schedules with a single click!

Facts about the MilanGenoa bus route

Cheapest Bus $3.13
Fastest Bus 1h 50m
Earliest Bus 12:00 PM
Latest Bus 10:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes 1 Ø
Distance 74.2 miles
Bus Companies FlixBus, BlaBlaCar Bus, ALSA, Union Ivkoni, Itabus, Autolinee Federico, Trenitalia, Omio

Are you searching for a bus from Milan to Genoa?

You've come to the right place! With CheckMyBus, you can compare all available offers for the MilanGenoa bus route. In our search engine, you receive info about departure times, the exact bus stops, travel durations as well as the the best ticket prices. We’ll help you compare bus companies offering this route, including FlixBus, BlaBlaCar Bus or ALSA. Want to know if the bus offers air conditioning, WiFi or electrical sockets? We’ll show you which equipment different companies have.

You can see cheap buses to Genoa from Milan over the next few days on this page. We also show you more info about the bus stops in Milan and Genoa so you’ll know where to go. If you’re continuing your journey beyond Genoa, you can find options for onward trips and alternative destinations from Milan, as well as popular airport shuttles from Genoa.

The cheapest bus routes from Milan to Genoa

Today

from $6

Tomorrow

from $6

12/09

from $9

12/10

from $6

12/11

from $6

12/12

from $3

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus

    1h 55m

    12:00 PM

    Milan

    San Donato

    1:55 PM

    Genoa

    Fanti d'Italia / Principe

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (1)

    Economy

    from $3.13

  • FlixBus

    2h 10m

    12:00 PM

    Milan

    Lampugnano

    2:10 PM

    Genoa

    Fanti d'Italia / Principe

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (2)

    Economy

    from $3.13

  • BlaBlaCar Bus

    1h 50m

    10:00 PM

    Milan

    Lampugnano

    11:50 PM

    Genoa

    Fanti d'Italia / Principe

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (3)

    Economy

    from $3.13

  • BlaBlaCar Bus

    2h 35m

    12:20 PM

    Milan

    Lampugnano

    2:55 PM

    Genoa

    Fanti d'Italia / Principe

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (4)

    Economy

    from $6.28

  • BlaBlaCar Bus

    1h 50m

    10:00 PM

    Milan

    Lampugnano

    11:50 PM

    Genoa

    Piazza della Vittoria

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (5)

    Basic

    from $9.42

  • BlaBlaCar Bus

    2h 35m

    12:20 PM

    Milan

    Lampugnano

    2:55 PM

    Genoa

    Piazza della Vittoria

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (6)

    Basic

    from $22.00

  • ALSA

    1h 59m

    2:45 PM

    Milan

    Lampugnano

    4:44 PM

    Genoa

    Piazza della Vittoria

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (7)

    Basic

    from $44.02

  • ALSA

    1h 59m

    Economy

    from $47.79

  • Union Ivkoni

    17h 0m

    4:00 PM

    Milan

    Lampugnano

    9:00 AM

    Genoa

    Fanti d'Italia / Principe

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (9)

    Economy

    from $89.20

The cheapest train connections from Milan to Genoa

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Trenitalia

    1h 27m

    1:10 PM

    Milan

    Central Station

    2:37 PM

    Genoa

    Fanti d'Italia / Principe

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (10)

    Economy

    from $10.38

  • Renfe

    1h 34m

    6:10 AM

    Milan

    Central Station

    7:44 AM

    Genoa

    Fanti d'Italia / Principe

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (11)

    Economy

    from $10.38

  • Italotreno

    1h 51m

    9:30 PM

    Milan

    Central Station

    11:21 PM

    Genoa

    Brignole Station

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (12)

    Economy

    from $10.38

  • InterCity

    1h 34m

    6:10 AM

    Milan

    Central Station

    7:44 AM

    Genoa

    Fanti d'Italia / Principe

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (13)

    Economy

    from $10.38

  • Renfe

    1h 39m

    7:05 PM

    Milan

    Central Station

    8:44 PM

    Genoa

    Fanti d'Italia / Principe

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (14)

    First Class

    from $13.52

  • InterCity

    1h 34m

    6:10 AM

    Milan

    Central Station

    7:44 AM

    Genoa

    Fanti d'Italia / Principe

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (15)

    First Class

    from $13.52

  • Trenitalia

    1h 30m

    6:25 PM

    Milan

    Central Station

    7:55 PM

    Genoa

    Fanti d'Italia / Principe

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (16)

    Business

    from $14.57

  • Trenitalia

    1h 30m

    6:25 PM

    Milan

    Central Station

    7:55 PM

    Genoa

    Fanti d'Italia / Principe

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (17)

    First Class

    from $15.62

The cheapest carpooling offers from Milan to Genoa

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar

    1h 40m

    12:40 PM

    Milan

    Milan

    2:20 PM

    Genoa

    Genoa

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (18)

    Economy

    from $7.34

  • BlaBlaCar

    1h 30m

    5:30 PM

    Milan

    Milan

    7:00 PM

    Genoa

    Genoa

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (19)

    Economy

    from $7.34

  • BlaBlaCar

    1h 50m

    7:20 PM

    Milan

    Milan

    9:10 PM

    Genoa

    Genoa

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (20)

    Economy

    from $8.38

  • BlaBlaCar

    2h 20m

    7:00 PM

    Milan

    Milan

    9:20 PM

    Genoa

    Genoa

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (21)

    Economy

    from $9.43

What are the cheapest buses from Milan to Genoa you would typically find?

Bus schedules may change. Below, you'll find bus companies that usually provide the bus route Milan to Genoa but are currently out of service.

  • Itabus

    2h 10m

    7:00 AM

    Milan

    Lampugnano

    9:10 AM

    Genoa

    Fanti d'Italia / Principe

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (22)

    Economy

    from $2.09

  • Autolinee Federico

    3h 30m

    12:00 PM

    Milan

    Milan

    3:30 PM

    Genoa

    Genoa

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (23)

    Economy

    from $12.05

  • Trenitalia

    3h 0m

    11:33 AM

    Milan

    Central Station

    2:33 PM

    Genoa

    S.biagio

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (24)

    Economy

    from $12.73

  • Omio

    18h 0m

    3:00 PM

    Milan

    Central Station

    9:00 AM

    Genoa

    Brignole Station

    Milan to Genoa Bus: Book Cheap Tickets (25)

    Economy

    from $77.73

Bus MilanGenoa: Further Information

Would you like to customize your search results?

We have already set that you’re departing from Milan and arriving in Genoa in the search bar. The travel date is automatically set for a few days in advance, since people typically book 3 to 7 days before traveling. If you’d like to travel on a specific date, just select the day in the calendar to update your search.

Are you planning on returning to Milan? You can select the date for your return trip as well for the GenoaMilan bus route.

Do you want to book for more than one passenger? Then all you need to do is indicate how many people will be joining you before you start your search.

After getting all the results, you can compare all bus tickets for the MilanGenoa bus route. Then, you can consider several factors. Itabus offers the cheapest tickets at $2.09, while the fastest connection takes 1h 50m. In the end, you can decide if you'd prefer the cheapest ticket, the quickest journey or the bus with the most amenities. Regardless of what you're searching for, we can help you find the best deal for your travel needs!

Optimize your search results based on your travel needs. You can sort by by price, departure and arrival time and filter bus stops and companies for the most relevant results.

You can also compare other modes of transportation departing from Milan and arriving in Genoa. In our search results, you can also compare available trains, carpooling and flights.

We hope you enjoy your bus trip from Milan to Genoa!

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Genoa to Milan

Bus stops in Milan and Genoa

Stations

Bolzaneto

Genoa(Italy)

Borzoli

Genoa(Italy)

Brignole Station

Genoa(Italy)

Central Bus Station

Genoa(Italy)

Cornigliano

Genoa(Italy)

Costa Di Sestri Ponente

Genoa(Italy)

Fanti d'Italia / Principe

Via Fanti d'Italia,Genoa(Italy)

Ferry Terminal

Via di Francia59,Genoa(Italy)

Genua - Acquasanta bus Stop

Genoa(Italy)

Granara

Genoa(Italy)

Marittima

Marittima/principe Fs,16126Genoa(Italy)

Nervi

Genoa(Italy)

Pegli

Genoa(Italy)

Piazza Acquaverde

Piazza Acquaverde,16134Genoa(Italy)

Piazza Caricamento

Genoa(Italy)

Piazza della Vittoria

Piazza della Vittoria,16121Genoa(Italy)

Piazza Principe

Genoa(Italy)

Piazzale Giovanni Battista Resasco

Piazzale Giovanni Battista Resasco10770,16137Genoa(Italy)

Pra

Genoa(Italy)

Quadrio 2/MARINA

Genoa(Italy)

Quarto dei Mille

Genoa(Italy)

Quinto al Mare

Genoa(Italy)

Rivarolo

Genoa(Italy)

S.biagio

Genoa(Italy)

Stazione Marittima

Stazione Marittima1,16126Genoa(Italy)

Sturla

Genoa(Italy)

Via di Francia

Genoa(Italy)

Voltri

Capolinea Via Buffa - Incr. Via Don G.Verita,16158Genoa(Italy)

Bus Milan to Genoa: FAQs about the route

How much does a bus ticket from Milan to Genoa cost?

Among other factors, this depends on the day and time of travel. The cheapest bus ticket for this route starts from $3.13 and takes 2h 10m to get to Genoa. Save money by comparing bus tickets!

How much can I save after comparing tickets for the Milan to Genoa bus route?

This route is connected by 8 bus companies with ticket prices ranging from $2.09to $105.71. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as early as you can to ensure you get the cheapest bus deal to Genoa.

How many daily bus routes are available from Milan to Genoa on average?

Each day, the bus route from Milan toGenoa is offered by about 1 connection. You can compare bus times to find the perfect trip with our search engine.

How long does the MilanGenoa bus route take?

BlaBlaCar Bus offers the quickest bus from Milan to Genoa, which can take 1h 50m. Tickets for this connection cost $3.13. However, keep in mind that the bus route can take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct bus route from Milan to Genoa?

For the MilanGenoa bus route, our search engine currently compares 1 direct bus connection with the following company:ALSA

When does the first trip depart for the MilanGenoa bus route?

The earliest bus to Genoa departs from Milan at 12:00 PM. However, bus schedules may vary on weekends and holidays. To find exactly when the bus is running on your planned travel date, check our search engine.

When does the last trip depart for the MilanGenoa bus route?

The latest bus trip from Milan to Genoa departs at 10:00 PM. Please keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. You can use our search engine to find the available times on your planned travel date.

Which companies are running for the MilanGenoa bus route?

When taking the MilanGenoa bus route, passengers can choose between companies, such as FlixBus, BlaBlaCar Bus and ALSA. By using our search engine, you can compare all available bus trips to find one that works for you.

What can I bring with me on the bus from Milan to Genoa?

Different bus companies have varying restrictions about what is and isn't allowed on board. Typically, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you for the MilanGenoa bus route for free. Find a bus that best serves your travel needs by using our search engine for your preferred travel date.

What equipment is available on the bus from Milan to Genoa?

What equipment is on board differs from company to company. Generally, many intercity buses provide WiFi to let you keep your friends up to date about your location during the trip. Air conditioning systems provide ventilation to maximize comfort while travelling. With our search engine, you can find precise information about the equipment of the bus from Milan to Genoa on your preferred travel date.

Compare Milan and Genoa

Milan 1.24 Million Genoa 0.58 Million

$6.38

$7.34

Milan

Genoa

A cab ride in Milan is 14% cheaper than in Genoa.

$1.57

$1.57

Milan

Genoa

A bus fare in Milan is 0% more expensive than in Genoa.

$5.24

$4.45

Milan

Genoa

A large beer in Milan is 16% more expensive than in Genoa.

$0.42

$0.50

Milan

Genoa

A bottle of water in Milan is 16% cheaper than in Genoa.

$14.22

$14.04

Milan

Genoa

A meal in Milan is 2% more expensive than in Genoa.

Bus routes from Milan and Genoa

Milan to MoscowMilan to LondonMilan to BerlinMilan to MadridMilan to CasablancaMilan to RomeGenoa to MadridGenoa to RomeGenoa to ParisGenoa to HamburgGenoa to Warsaw
  • Bus Routes from Milan
  • Milan to Barcelona
  • Milan to Bologna
  • Milan to Budapest
  • Milan to Florence
  • Milan to Hamburg
  • Milan to Naples
  • Milan to Palermo
  • Milan to Paris
  • Milan to Turin
  • Milan to Vienna
  • Bus Routes from Genoa
  • Genoa to Barcelona
  • Genoa to Copenhagen
  • Genoa to Marseille
  • Genoa to Munich
  • Genoa to Naples
  • Genoa to Prague
  • Genoa to Sofia
  • Genoa to Turin
  • Genoa to Valencia
  • Genoa to Vienna
  • Genoa to Zagreb

Popular Airport Shuttles

  • Milan to Milan Linate Airport
  • Milan to Milan Malpensa Airport
  • Milan to Zurich Airport
  • Genoa to Milan Linate Airport
  • Genoa to Nice Airport
  • Genoa to Turin Airport
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Reed Wilderman

Last Updated: 11/27/2022

Views: 6311

Rating: 4.1 / 5 (52 voted)

Reviews: 91% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Reed Wilderman

Birthday: 1992-06-14

Address: 998 Estell Village, Lake Oscarberg, SD 48713-6877

Phone: +21813267449721

Job: Technology Engineer

Hobby: Swimming, Do it yourself, Beekeeping, Lapidary, Cosplaying, Hiking, Graffiti

Introduction: My name is Reed Wilderman, I am a faithful, bright, lucky, adventurous, lively, rich, vast person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.